PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy explains how we handle and manage your personal information. From time to time we will update this policy when our information handling practice change.


1] Compliance with Privacy Legislation

This Privacy Statement sets out Smokey’s commitment to safeguard your personal information. “We”, “us”, “our” means “Smokey The Sheesha Lounge”.


Smokey The Sheesha Lounge is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of what kinds of Personal Information we collect, why we collect this information, and how we handle it.


We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988(Cth). The National Privacy Principles govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.


Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. This information could include information such as your name, postal or email address, date of birth. The type of personal information that we may collect from you will depend on the dealings you may have with us.


Sensitive information is a part of personal information and includes information or an opinion about your:

  • •    Racial or ethnic origin

  • •    Political opinions

  • •    Religious beliefs or affiliations

  • •    Philosophical beliefs

  • •    Sexual orientation

  • •    Criminal record

  • •    Health information

  • •    Genetic information


We do not intend to or need the sensitive information in order to provide you with the service that you have requested with “Smokey The Sheesha Lounge”. However, we may collect information about you where you consent, when the collection is authorized or required by law, or the collection is otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act.


2] What We Collect?

We may collect personal information about you when it’s reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions or activities. The kinds of personal information we may collect includes all of the following. Information about you, such as your:

  • •    Name

  • •    Address

  • •    Gender

  • •    Date of birth

  • •    Contact details


We may also use the information we collect about you, including your use of our products and services, to keep you informed about our products and services where they are relevant to your continued use of those products and services or your preferences. Information about the way and frequency with which you use our products and services may also be used by us for the purposes of quality control and to develop and improve the products and services that we are able to offer to you.


Payment Information:

In case of services requiring payment, we require credit card or other payment account information, which will be used solely for processing payments. Your financial information will not be stored by us. Subject to your prior consent and where necessary for processing future payments, your financial information will be stored in encrypted form on secure servers of our reputed Payment Gateway Service Provider who is beholden to treating your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement.


3] How We Collect Information?

We collect your personal information through a variety of channels. This includes paper forms or notices, online portals, correspondence, face to face or over the telephone.


Social networking services

We use social networking services such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Instagram and Pinterest to talk with the public and our staff. When you talk with us using these services we may collect your personal information to communicate with you and the public.


The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These services have their own privacy policies. You can access the privacy policies for these services on their websites.


4] Your Privacy On Internet
We take utmost care and precaution to secure any personal information you provide to us on the internet through our website.


We use the Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, referring URL, files accessed, errors generated, time zone, operating system and other visitor details collected in our log files to analyze the trends, administer the website, track visitor's movements and to improve our website. We link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you.


5] Disclosure & Sharing of Personal Information
We do not disclose or share your personal information to organizations, vendors, partners, associates or 3rd party service providers.


Personally, identifiable data about our customers is known to us only when willingly submitted by the users. Customer personal information is only used for order fulfillment and internal marketing purposes. We collect personal information from you – such as your name, phone number, email address, postal and shipping address – so that we can provide you with the service you want. We do not share this information with outside parties. We use and store email addresses to answer the email we receive and to contact you for service, order, or any complaints-related issues. Contact information is not used for any other purpose and is not shared with outside parties. In general, the information collected will be used for the following reasons:


i) Internal record keeping.
ii) We may use the information to improve our products and services.
iii) We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
iv) From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.


Some pages of our website contain external links. You are advised to verify the privacy practices of such other websites. We are not responsible for the manner of use or misuse of information made available by you at such other websites. We encourage you not to provide Personal Information, without assuring yourselves of the Privacy Policy Statement of other websites.


6] Cookies
We use temporary and permanent cookies to enhance your experience of our Smokey The Sheesha Lounge (http://smokytheshisha.com.au/) Services. Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices for record-keeping purposes and to enhance website functionality. Temporary cookies will be removed from your computer each time you close your browser. By selecting ”keep me signed-in” option in Smokey The Sheesha Lounge (http://smokytheshisha.com.au/) Services, a permanent cookie will be stored in your computer and you will not be required to sign-in by providing complete login information each time you return to our website. If you have turned cookies off, you may not be able to use registered areas of the website. We tie cookie information to your email address when you elect to remain logged in so as to maintain and recall your preferences within the website.


Technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by Smokey The Sheesha Lounge and our partners [such as reseller partners], affiliates, or service providers [such as analytics service providers]. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.


We use Local Storage Objects (LSO) to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use LSOs to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing LSOs.


7] Why We Collect Information?
We collect personal information about you where it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities.


To provide you with a more personalized experience

We may use information about your online experience to help us improve our services. We may need to share your personal information if we’re authorized or required by law to do so.


Regards to payments and services

We may collect your personal information when it is reasonably necessary for providing services. For example, we may collect your personal information to:

  • •    Confirm your identity

  • •    Communicate with you, including by SMS or email

  • •    Ensure correct payments are made

  • •    Manage complaints & feedback

  • •    Manage and respond to requests for information


8] Security of Personal Information
We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information against misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. These steps include:

  • •    Storing paper records securely as per Australian government security guidelines

  • •    Only accessing personal information on a need-to-know basis and by authorized personnel

  • •    Monitoring system access which can only be accessed by authenticated credentials

  • •    Ensuring our buildings are secure

  • •    Regularly updating and auditing our storage and data security systems.


When no longer required, we destroy or archive personal information in a secure manner.


9] How to Access & Correct Information About You
You have the right to both ask:

- for access to personal information that we hold about you
- that we correct personal information we hold about you


If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect.

You can access and correct most of your details simply by contacting us.


10] Children's Privacy and Use of the Services by Minors
The Website and services of "Smokey The Sheesha Lounge" is intended for adults of 18 years of age and older and is thus not intended for children or minors considered by the law. No one under the legal age mentioned aforesaid should provide any information to or post any information on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children or minors.


If you are not an adult, do not
(i) use or provide any information on the Website or through any of its features
(ii) use any of the interactive or public comment features of the Website including our social networking channels
(iii) provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, or any screen name or user name you may use.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child or minor without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information immediately. In such case, please contact us at the details provided in the bottom of this privacy policy statement.


11] Unsubscribe
At any given point of time, if you wish to unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details provided in the bottom of this privacy policy.


12] Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however, it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.


13] Privacy Policy Complaints and Inquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us on the email address below.


14] Acceptance

You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.


15] Contact Us 

At Smokey, we welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours.


Post - Attn: Privacy Policy, 2/21 Lentini St, Hoppers Crossing Melbourne, VIC 3029
Email - booking@smokeytheshisha.com.au    
Phone - 0481525641


Kindly note our hours of operations:


Monday - 6:00 PM to 12:00 AM
Tuesday - Closed
Wed & Thurs - 6:00 PM to 12:00 AM
Friday & Saturday - 6:00 PM to 2:00 AM
Sun - 6:00 PM to 1:00 AM